Property Search
London Property Map
Property Search Ref
Personal Property Search
Saved Properties in London
interior.jpg

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how M2 Property Services uses and protects any information that you give us and has been updated in compliance with the new European General Data Protection Law (from now on GDPR) which comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

M2 Property Services is a data controller within the meaning of the GDPR and we process personal data. The company’s contact details are as follows: M2 Property Ltd, 6 Roland Gardens, SW7 3PH, London.

M2 Property Services is committed to ensuring that your privacy is duly and lawfully protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information we may collect

As a sales and lettings, buildings and property management business, we may collect the following information:

  • Identity Data (name, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, job title)
  • Contact Data (billing address, delivery address, email addressed, phone numbers)
  • Demographic Data (postcode, preferences and interests)
  • Financial Data (bank account and payment details)
  • Transaction Data (details about payments to and from you and other services you have purchased through us)
  • Marketing and Communications Data (your marketing preferences from us and your communication preferences)
  • Technical Data (internet protocol address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identified, location data and other similar identifying information required for the customer's device(s) to communicate with websites and applications on the internet)
  • Usage Data (how you use our website products and services, the full uniform resource locators click stream to, through and from our site (including date and time), download errors, lengths of visit to certain pages, page interaction information, methods to browse away from the page and any phone numbers you use to call us).

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You can ask us to rectify or update your personal information at any time by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to M2 Property Ltd, 6 Roland Gardens, SW7 3PH, London.

How we collect your personal data

Generally, we collect your personal data when you interact directly with us by corresponding by email, phone post or similar or if we receive your personal data from various third parties and public sources including the ones listed below:

    • Rightmove
    • Zoopla
    • Primelocation
    • Facebook
    • Payment services (e.g. Mastercard)
    • Publicly available sources (e.g. Companies House)

What we do with the information we gather

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we have collected it, which include:

      • Performance of a contract with you
      • To provide customer support
      • For internal record keeping
      • To notify you about changes to our service
      • To verify your identity (e.g. to prevent money laundering and fraud)
      • To improve our products and services
      • To provide you with information about other services that we provide, including special offers or other relevant information that we feel might be of interest for you

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

If we need to process your personal data for a different purpose that is not compatible with the original purpose that we collected your personal data, we will let you know.

We may process your personal data for a different purpose and without your consent only where we need to comply with our legal obligations and any court order.

Marketing

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data for marketing purposes at any time. You may choose to restrict the use of your personal information or withdraw your consent in the following ways:

      • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
      • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by calling us on 0207 043 8431 to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you do withdraw your consent to receiving marketing messages, we will still process your personal data in order to fulfil our contract with you and in accordance with our legal, accountancy and regulatory obligations.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We may share your personal information strictly with people, official organisations or companies just for the purpose to fulfil our contractual obligations with you. These may include:

      • M2 Property employees who require to perform their jobs
      • Contractors or subcontractors working for us and who need to perform works and activities within our contractual obligations with you (e.g. for building and property management purposes, referencing companies, etc.)
      • Official bodies to detect and prevent criminal activity e.g. money laundering, theft, fraud, terrorism, cybercrime
      • Anyone you give us permission to share it with.

Controlling your personal information

Under the current GDPR legislation you have the full right to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any times. You may do so by:

      • asking us which personal information we hold about you, how we are processing it, who is controlling it and the length of the period which we will store it for
      • prevent the use of your personal data for marketing purposes, as specified above within this document
      • requesting us to amend any personal information which is inaccurate
      • asking us to stop using your personal data for certain purposes
      • requesting that your personal data is deleted and destroyed when causing damage or stress.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may amend this privacy notice from time to time. If we do so, we will make available the amended privacy notice.

Complaints

If you have requested details of the information we hold about you and you are not happy with our response, or you think we have not complied with the GDPR or DPA 2018 in some other way, please send your complaint to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will deal with your request at our earliest convenience.

Property for Sale, Rent
We are regulated by:
Property Sales, Rental Ombudsman My Depositis, Deposit Protection Lonsdale, Insurance Broker

Properties for sale or rent in London

  • Property for sale or rent in Battersea Riverside
  • Property for sale or rent in Bayswater
  • Property for sale or rent in Belgravia
  • Property for sale or rent in Canary Wharf
  • Property for sale or rent in Chelsea
  • Property for sale or rent in Chiswick
  • Property for sale or rent in Notting Hill
  • Property for sale or rent in Parsons Green
  • Property for sale or rent in Putney
  • Property for sale or rent in Royal Docks
  • Property for sale or rent in South Kensington
  • Property for sale or rent in Westminster